Frequently asked questions

This section covers the following issues:

  • Definition of the documents required for the application
  • Eligibility
  • Prerequisites
  • Target Group Definition
  • How to Apply
  • Monthly Subsistence
  • Priority Fields of Study
  • Language Requirements

Definition of Documents

Proof of Identity

A formal identity document is mandatory for all types of mobility. The document must be issued by a national authority, otherwise it will not be considered valid and the application will be immediately excluded. In case your country does not issue such document, it is mandatory to upload a copy of your passport. Please upload a scanned copy of the main page of your national identity card or passport.

Proof of Enrollment

Statement issued by the home institution regarding the applicant's enrollment in the degree course. The applicability of his document for different types of mobility and target group is outline in the table above. If you are a degree-seeking TG II or TG III student, please provide us with a signed copy of icon Enrollment inapplicable instead of a statement issued by the home institution.

Learning Proposal

If you are applying for an exchange Undergraduate or Master scholarship, you need to provide a learning proposal as well. This document needs to contain a list of courses from your home institution you are expected to study during the exchange period. The document needs to be approved by the host institution. A icontemplate is available for download.

Curriculum Vitae

This document should provide an overview of a person's experience and other qualifications. The Europass template needs to be used.

Transcript of Records

The Transcript of Records or Degree Diploma must be issued by the home university, stating in detail all courses taken and grades obtained. This document must be dated, signed and stamped by the institution, otherwise it will not be considered valid and the application will be immediately excluded. The academic achievements are mandatory for all applicants.

Letter of Motivation

The candidate needs to describe his/her personal and professional goal(s) for the application. Furthermore, the letter of motivation (LOM) contains a description on how these goals are aligned with the overall goals of the Electra project. The LOM has to address all of the following four subjects:

  1. The importance of the own application for environmental, energy and sustainable development issues.
  2. The contribution to the offered field of study of selected host universities.
  3. The contribution to the topics development and implementation of clean technologies, transition from today's energies to renewable energies, resource management plus energy efficiency and/or healthy environments.
  4. What interdisciplinary and/or transdisciplinary question is worked on and how.

In addition, the planned activities need to be aligned to the duration of the scholarship. Both criteria (appropriateness of the time schedule and adequateness with regard to the content) are evaluated within the selection process.

Work Plan

PhD exchange students need to provide a work plan. The work plan is a detailed description of the scientific work you like to concentrate on and carry out during the stay. The description needs to include milestones as well. The work plan needs to be approved from both supervisors via signature.

Certificate of Language Skills

This document must be dated, signed and stamped by the issuing institution. If the host institution you're applying to demands specific language skills (eg. Dutch or English), the upload of the correspondent language certificate is mandatory. If this document is not uploaded, the application will be immediately excluded from the project without possibility of appeal. If the host institution you're applying to does not demand specific language skills, please provide a document stating the lack of specific language skills requirements. In case you are expected to complete the required language level soon, but don't have your certificate yet, please upload the icon Preliminary Confirmation of Language Skills.

Letter of Recommendation

Degree seeking PhD applicants need to deliver a letter of recommendation, which contains a statement to support the applicant. It must be dated, signed and stamped by the home institution, otherwise it will not be considered valid and the application will be immediately excluded. The letter is only mandatory for degree seeking PhD students.

Letter of Support

PhD exchange students, Post-Docs and academic staff need to provide an official letter of support or approval or invitation, which does not necessarily need to be signed by a professor. This letter can be an invitation of the host university or a support description of an organization to emphasize the benefits of an exchange.

Official Transcript of Diploma or Degree

The certificate proving the obtained degree must be issued by a university, dated, signed and stamped, otherwise it will not be considered valid and the application will be immediately excluded. In the case of having achieved more than one academic degree, the uploaded file must contain the scan of all documents (mandatory for Master, PhD, Post-doctorate and Staff mobility). It is not necessary to homologate the diploma during the call for applications phase. The original or homologated documents have to be presented to the host institution on request. If you are expected to finish your studies soon, but don't have your diploma/degree yet, please provide us with the icon Preliminary Confirmation of Diploma or Degree instead.

Statement of Association

This document must be issued by a professor or by the respective academic department of the applicant. It must be dated, signed and stamped by the home institution, otherwise it will not be considered valid and the application will be immediately excluded. This document is mandatory for all staff applicants in order to proof their formal link (work in or be associated) to one of the HEIs participating in the partnership.

Proof of TG III Status

The document that specifically proves your actual TG III status must be issued by a recognized authority and must also be dated, signed and stamped by the issuing entity. In case you fail to do so, you will not be considered as a candidate with TG III status.

Eligibility

Who is Eligible?
•    Students enrolled in one of the partner universities of ELECTRA (see list of ELECTRA partners);
•    Academic and Administrative staff registered in one of the partner universities of ELECTRA
•    Nationals of ELECTRA partner countries who are enrolled in the higher institution (other than partner universities) in their home country (for a more detailed information, please see the target group definition below)
•    Nationals of ELECTRA partner countries who are in particularly vulnerable situations such as internally displaced people, economically deprived individuals, refugees.

What are the Prerequisites?
•    Applicant from a third country partner should not have spent more than 12 months over the last 5 years on the territory of the European Union
•    BA applicants should have completed at least one year in their home university in order to be able to present their transcripts in the application
•    Applicants should not have benefitted from the same type of Erasmus Mundus scholarship before

What Target Group do I belong to?
There are three Target Groups for individual mobility flows. These are:

Target Group I: Students and academic staff registered in one of the partner universities of the ELECTRA consortia.
Target Group II: Nationals of the partner countries registered in higher education institutions of these countries but not included in the partnership; nationals of the partner countries who have obtained a university degree or equivalent from an institution of these countries.
Group III: Nationals of the third partner countries who are in particularly vulnerable situations for political or economic reasons. Group III representatives may be individuals
1) having a refugee status
2) having a status of a person with income below the poverty line
3) belonging to an indigenous population targeted by a specific national policy (minority groups) or IDPs (Internally Displaced Persons)

How do I apply?
The application is filled and submitted online. Together with the application form, we will request additional documents. For more information, please visit the ‘How to Apply’ section..
What is the monthly subsistence?

Type Monthly subsistence
Undergraduates 1000 €
Masters 1000 €
Doctorate 1500 €
Post-Doctoral 1800 €
Academic Staff 2500 €


Priority Fields of Study:
There are three priority fields in ELECTRA. These are: Energy, Environment and Sustainable Development. This does not mean, however, that applicants interested in other areas may not apply but they have to know that students applying to one of the priority fields will be the first on the selection list.

Language Requirements:
For the exchange students, foreign language documents issued by a home university may be sufficient;

Degree-seeking applicants should present an international certificate proving their knowledge of language.

Applicants need to upload - in the application form - some kind of certification about a language test or course showing its language proficiency. This could be a Toefl-Test or an equivalent that is comparable. In case of an equivalent (and not internationally accepted language test/course) a confirmation about the comparability referring to EU or international standards is required. This confirmation can be issued by the coordinator of the home university.
For additional information, please contact the local coordinators of partner universities or project coordinator.